Curry Transition Subcommittee Members Announced

June 8, 2015 2 comments Open printer friendly version of this article Print Article

Jacksonville, FL – Today, as Transition Chairman Tom Petway and Co-Chairs Rena Coughlin and Dr. Charles Moreland meet with the Transition Subcommittee Chairs to lay out the work ahead, Mayor-elect Lenny Curry is proud to announce the current roster of subcommittee members who will be conducting the transition business. "I am pleased that such a talented and diverse cross-section of civic leaders has assembled for this important work," said Curry. "These committee members and chairs are bringing together vast amounts of expertise to ensure my administration is successful. I am grateful for their service." Join us after the jump for the details.



This is the list of people serving on the Transition Team Subcommittees.  By far it looks like John Delaney has put together the all-star team for his subcommittee.  Some of the best people in the city will be serving on that committee, and it will probably be where the best and most inspirational work comes from.

Kerri Stewart makes a long needed comeback to the city.  She is quite literally one of the most competent people to serve in administration that the city has had since Sam Mousa. Nice to see her heading up the Operations, HR & Productivity Subcommittee. She has a knack for how things work thats pretty amazing to see in action.

Not expecting a lot from Denise Lee's Blight Committee.  Or perhaps, not expecting a lot of good.  I'm sure there will be plenty of terrible ideas to come out of it.  Unfortunately, this one will need monitoring.  On the other hand, Denise is the most unpredictable politician in the city, so she might just pull a rabbit out of the hat. Alex Coley is on that committee with her, so who knows….  We shall see.
 
There are a couple of legacy appointments on these committees.  Gulliford and Mousa.

Mike Field, a long time fellow of Metrojacksonville for a few years is on the  Streamlining Growth and Opportunity Committee.

Streamlining Growth & Opportunity
 
T.R Hainline (Chair)

AndyAllen
 
Kathy Barco
 
Mike Field
 
Steve Leggett
 
Jon McGowan
 
Marc Padgett
 
Lynn Pappas
 
Devin Reed
 
Carlton Robinson
 
Denise Wallace
 
 
 
 
 
Infrastructure

 
Ed Burr (Chair)

Jacquie Gibbs
 
Eric Green
 
Wight Greger
 
Dane Grey
 
Deno Hicks
 
Derek Igou
 
Mark Middlebrook
 
Rick Morales
 
Greg Nettuno
 
Meghan Parekh
 
Brian Shell
 
Scott Shine
 
 
 
 
 
Operations, HR & Productivity
 
 
Kerri Stewart (Chair)

Von Alexander
 
Mike Clapsaddle
 
Jed Davis
 
Jason Finley
 
Nancy Garcia
 
Marie Howard
 
Sean Paley
 
Ju'Coby Pittman
 
The Honorable Harriett Pruett
 
Ron Salem
 
Jessica Shepler
 
 
Economic Development
 
 
President John Delaney (Chair)

Omega Allen
 
Mike Balankey
 
The Honorable Elaine Brown
 
Steve Crosby
 
Cathy Disbrow Brown
 
Terrance Freeman
 
Todd Froats
 
Ceree Harden
 
Abel Harding
 
Howard Korman
 
Dawn Lockhart
 
Eric K. Mann
 
Jeanne Miller
 
Ginny Myrick
 
Chris Quinn
 
Paul Tutwiler
 
Aaron Zahn
 

Prevention, Intervention & At-Risk Youth
 
Paul Perez (Chair)
The Honorable Johnny Gaffney (Co-Chair)

Pedro Cohen
 
Toni Crawford
 
Trey Csar
 
The Honorable WC Gentry
 
Reverend John Guns
 
Tameka Holley
 
Tom Messer
 
Leila Mousa
 
Misty Skipper
 
Bill Spann
 
Debbie Verges
 
Dr. Nikolai Vitti
 
Mal Washington
 
Scott Wiley
 
The Honorable Carolyn Woods
 
 
 
 
 
Blight

 
The Honorable Denise Lee (Chair)

Paul Astleford
 
Alex Coley
 
Tripp Gulliford
 
Chris Hagan
 
The Honorable Suzanne Jenkins
 
Ali Korman Shelton
 
Jackie Perry
 
Ivan Rodriguez
 
Will Torres
 
 
 
 
 
A Safer Jacksonville


Reverend Fred Newbill (Chair)

John Falconetti
 
Kevin Gay
 
April Green
 
Bishop John Howard
 
The Honorable Charlie Latham
 
Frank Mackesy
 
Janet Owen
 
Nicole Padgett
 
Larry Peterson
 
Latanya Peterson

Ty Petway
 
 
 
 
 
Fiscal Responsibility

Jay Demetree (Chair)

Andy Crawford
 
Aubrey Edge
 
Kelly Flanagan

Hugh Greene

Cindy Stover
 
John Surface




article by stephen dare