MetroJacksonville Recognized by Jville LGBTQ Community

February 6, 2013 1 comment Open printer friendly version of this article Print Article

MetroJacksonville and several of the people, writers and activists associated with it have been honored by nominations for the Jacksonville LGBT Community Awards 2013. Several other notable mentions include Bold Bean Coffee, Melissa Ross from Public Radio, and Jonathan Isetta's Orsay and Black Sheep restaurants. Read the entire list after the Jump!



MetroJacksonville was nominated for Best Website, Best Writer (Stephen Dare) and Best Twitter Account.

Jimmy Midyette, a long time poster and one of the original metjaxers was nominated for Most Influential Person (Male).

Karrissa Wade, who is MetroJacksonville LGBT correspondent, was also nominated for Best Performer and Best Blog (Big Boned and Bossy)

To find out more about the awards, the nominations and the voting process, check out the facebook page:  https://www.facebook.com/events/213127212159071/
http://www.esurveyspro.com/Survey.aspx?id=8a93c645-691c-449d-85ab-08bec66668ee

Here is the full list!:

LGBT Jacksonville Community Awards 2013


1) HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Frieda Saraga – PFLAG Jacksonville Founder
Bruce Ross – Holiday Helpers
anne Goldbauer – Philanthropist

2) LOCAL MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON (MALE)
Bruce Ross
Jimmy Midyette
Kerry Boatwright

3) LOCAL MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON (FEMALE)
Keri Kidder
Ginger Harris
Cindy Watson

4) BEST LOCAL CORPORATION FOR EQUALITY
Florida Blue
Citi
Chase

5) BEST EQUALITY ORGANIZATION
Jacksonville Committee for Equality
Equality Florida
JASMYN

6) BEST LOCAL CHARITY
JASMYN
Holiday Helpers
Rainbow House GLBT Community Center

7) HALL OF FAME (4 EACH YEAR)
Cheryl Ruppert – COE
Ginger Harris
Erine Selerio – OUT Jacksonville
Keri Kidder - JASMYN
Jimmy Midyette – Jacksonville Committee for Equality
Tina Vaughn – Coming OUT Monologues
Dan Merkan – JASMYN
Bruce Ross – Holiday Helpers
Sondra Todd
Tom Serwatka – Jacksonville Committee for Equality
anne Goldbauer – Philanthropist
James Eddy – Co-Founder of Rainbow House GLBT Community Center

8) BEST GLBTQ LOCAL SMALL BUSINESS OWNER
Bruce Musser – Hair Peace
Michael Williams & Zack Nettles – Derby on Park
Gary Motes & Debi Hamm – Hamburger Mary’s Jacksonville

9) BEST GLBTQ NIGHTCLUB
Metro Nightclub
InCahoot’s
Bo’s Club

10) BEST GLBTQ BAR
616
AJ’s Bar & Grill
Park Place

11) BEST LOCAL DANCE CLUB
InCahoot’s
Metro Nightclub
AJ’s Bar

12) BEST LOCAL PIZZA PLACE
Carmine’s Pie House
Moon River Pizza
Al’s Pizza

13) BEST LOCAL BURGER PLACE
5 Guy’s
Hamburger Mary’s Jax
Kickback’s

14) GREATEST STRAIGHT ALLY TO THE LOCAL GLBTQ COMMUNITY
Ashley Johnson
Frienda Saraga
John Delaney

15) MOST EFFECTIVE LOCAL GLBTQ ORGANIZATION
Jacksonville Committee for Equality
JASMYN
PFLAG Jax

16) BEST LOCAL CLERGY LEADER
Pastor Val Williams
Dr Harvey Carr
Dr Ron Hersom

17) BEST LOCAL GLBTQ SPORTS LEAGUE/ORGANIZATION
Surge
Dixie Blues
LUST Softball

18) BEST LOCAL WRITER/JOURNALIST
Jonathan Jaxson – Dishin’ The Dirt
Stephen Dare – MetroJacksonville.com
a n n e Goldbauer – Perspective Photography

19) BEST LOCAL GLBTQ BLOG
Bigbonedand bossy
Karrissa Wade


20) BEST LOCAL GLBTQ WEBSITE
Rainbow411.com
Metrojacksonville.com

21) BEST PLACE TO IMPRESS A DATE
Blue Fish
Orsay
Black Sheep

22) BEST LOCAL FACEBOOK PAGE
Florida Social Club
Rainbow House
Jacksonville Committee for Equality

23) BEST LOCAL TV REPORTER
Derrick Odom
Mary Baer
Paige Kelton

24) BEST LOCAL RADIO DJ
Elivs Costello Morning Show
Steve Sutton

25) BEST LOCAL LAWYER
Troy Fraquhar
Carrington Mead (Rusty)
Gordon T. Nicol

26) BEST LOCAL COLLEGE
UNF
JU
FSCJ

27) BEST LOCAL TWITTER ACCOUNT
Metro Jacksonville
James Poindexter
Melissa Ross

28) BEST COMMUNITY THEATER GROUP
5 & Dime
Players by the Sea
Theatre Jacksonville

29) BEST TATTOO STUDIO
Black Hive
Kadillac Tattoo
Ink Smith & Rogers

30) BEST LOCAL COFFEEHOUSE
Bold Bean
Three Layers Cafe

31) BEST LOCAL DELI
European Street Café
Jimmy John’s (JJ’s) Jax
Uptown Market

32) BEST LOCAL DESSERT
Hamburger Mary’s
Tres Leches
Biscotti’s

33) BEST PUB OR BREW PUB
Intuition Ale Works
Bold City
The Garage

34) BEST LOCAL GLBTQ ANNUAL EVENT
River City Pride Festival
First Coast AIDS Walk
Feel the FUNK (JASMYN Fundraiser – Ginger Harris)

35) BEST NEW GLBTQ BUSINESS
Hamburger Mary’s
Derby on Park
Hair Peace

36) BEST LOCAL HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL
Dr. Robert Catalla – St Vincents
Orlando Florette
George Alexander Murphy – St Vincents

37) BEST LOCAL PERSONAL TRAINER/FITNESS INSTRUCTOR
Brannon Hicks
Gonzolo Meija
Max Sturdivant

38) BEST LOCAL MASSAGE THERAPIST
Anthony ‘Ash’ Helms
Darlen Suarzo
James Toon

39) BEST LOCAL GYM/FITNESS CENTER
YMCA
Force 3 Fitness
Snap Fitness

40) BEST LOCAL SPA SALON
Mindy Stamulis Salon
Tease Hair Studio
Hair Peace

41) BEST LOCAL VETERINARIAN
Jacksonville Humane Society
San Jaun Animal Hospital
Riverside Animal Hospital

42) BEST LOCAL REALTOR
Rob Vidler
Shawn McGuire
Wade Griffin

43) BEST LOCAL HAIR STYLIST
Brittany Moore
Jon Michael Hall
Bruce Musser

44) BEST LOCAL CLOTHING RETAILER BOUTIQUE
Crave
Edge City

45) BEST LOCAL DENTIST
Dr. Andrew Zerbinopolus
Dr. Joe Barton
Dr. Jacqueline West

46) BEST LOCAL FLORIST
Bert Williams – Deerwood Florist
Glenn Curtain
Fantasy Flowers

47) BEST AREA MUSEUM OR GALLERY
MOCA
MOSH
Cummer

48) BEST PLACE TO BUY ART
Avondale Artworks
Corse Gallery
coRK

49) BEST LOCAL ARTIST
Megan Crosby
Alexandra Molina
Steve Williams

50) BEST RESTAURANT:UPSCALE
Blue Fish
Orsay
Black Sheep

51) BEST RESTAURAUNT:CASUAL
Hamburger Mary’s
Derby on Park
Lola’s Burrito Joint

52) BEST RESTAURANT:BREAKFAST/BRUNCH
Crazy Eggs
Fox
Hamburger Mary’s

53) BEST LOCAL HOTEL/B&B
Crowne Plaza
Omni
Hilton Garden Inn

54) BEST LOCAL HIV/AIDS RESOURCE CENTER
NFAN
Rainbow House GLBT Community Center
JASMYN

55) BEST HAPPY HOUR
616
Park Place
Metro

56) BEST HOST FOR KARAOKE, TRIVIA OR BINGO
Karrissa Wade
Rhiannon Owens
Rob Session

57) CRUISE BAR WITH THE CHOICEST EYE CANDY
Park Place
Bootrack
616

58) BEST BARTENDED/SERVER
Sarah Davis – Metro Nightclub
RJ Kennedy – Metro Nightclub & Hamburger Mary’s
Tim Hoal – Park Place

59) BEST LOCAL PERFORMER: DRAG
Sofia Andrews
Brittany Moore
Sania Dela Cruise
Karrissa Wade

60) BEST LOCAL PERFORMER: STAGE
Josh Waller
Lee Hamby
Brooks Studier

61) BEST LOCAL PERFORMER: MUSICIAN
AJ Neher
Ben Wooten
Gender X

62) BEST LOCAL PERFORMER: DJ
Rob 69
Sappho/Harmony
Anna Jones

63) BEST LOCAL BAR/NIGHTCLUB OWNER
Staci Ybara – InCahoot’s Nightclub
Jerry Rosenberg & AJ Michaels – Metro Nightclub
Annie & Janie AJ’s Bar

64) BEST LOCAL PHOTOGRAPHER
Dan Harris
David Gano
anne Gouldbauer

65) BEST LOCAL MUSIC VENUE
Underbelly
Florida Theatre
Veteran Memorial Stadium

66) BEST LOCAL MONTHLY EVENT
Elevated Avondale First Friday – Ginger Harris
Artwalk Downtown

67)  BEST LOCAL ART SHOW
Artwalk Downtown
Fine Arts Festival Boone Park
Riverside Arts Market

68) BEST LOCAL PLAY/PRODUCTION
Next Fall
Hedwig
Coming OUT Monologues

69) BEST LOCAL ATHELETE
Chris Watson
Chris ‘Cam’ Day
Karma Edwards

70) BEST LOCAL CHARITY EVENT
JASMYN – Feel the Funk (Ginger Harris)
Holiday Helpers Christmas Party w/the Children (Bruce Ross)
July 4th Carnival Rainbow House

71) BEST LOCAL POLITICIAN
Warren Jones, Jacksonville City Council
Audrey Moran, Previous Jacksonville Mayoral Candidate
Denise Lee, Jacksonville City

72) BEST PET STORE
Bark on Park
Barked Goods
All About the Dog