Downtown Jacksonville Ranks Last For Job Growth

April 22, 2011 110 comments Open printer friendly version of this article Print Article

According to a recently released report focusing on downtown Louisville, KY, downtown Jacksonville ranked dead last in job growth amongst similar-sized peer cities during the last decade.












City DowntownWorkersPercent change 2002-2009
Birmingham66,590-14.0%
Charlotte43,055-10.3%
Cincinnati73,444-9.4%
Columbus92,445-23.8%
Dayton26,250-26.1%
Greensboro30,758-2.7%
Indianapolis138,0395.9%
Jacksonville26,950-28.0%
Kansas City75,658-12.0%
Louisville68,53911.8%
Memphis48,354-20.0%
Nashville100,141-12.3%
Omaha29,6430.8%
Raleigh41,501-21.7%
Richmond80,724-9.4%

Further reading: An Empty Feeling: Inside The Walls Of Downtown

Source: Downtown Development Corp.

http://www.courier-journal.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/201104202336/NEWS01/304200131